Agenda

Monday, July 16 Expand

Pre-Conference Sessions
Guest Services (8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.)
Registration, Exhibitor Help Desk, Speaker Lounge
Morning Seminars (8-11:30 a.m.) Keys to an Apple Distinguished Program
Evelyn Fleider, Tracy Kilfoil, Tracey Pritchard & Matt Rota
Apple Teacher Certification
Devon Lee & Juan Rosado
iBooks Author Boot Camp
Melanie Comer & Emily Myers
Break (9:30-10 a.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Morning Seminars Continued (10-11:30 a.m.)
(All Sessions Continued)
Lunch (11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.)
Boxed Lunches Provided
Afternoon Seminars (12:30-2:30 p.m.)
Keys to an Apple Distinguished Program
Evelyn Fleider, Tracy Kilfoil, Tracey Pritchard & Matt Rota
Apple Teacher Certification
Devon Lee & Juan Rosado
iBooks Author Boot Camp
Melanie Comer & Emily Myers
Break (2-2:30 p.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Afternoon Seminars Continued (2:30-4 p.m.)
(All Sessions Continued)
Note: Afternoon seminars offer a repeat of morning seminars to allow attendees to participate in two of three sessions.

Tuesday, July 17 Expand

  Conference Sessions
Guest Services (8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.)
Registration, Exhibitor Help Desk, Speaker Lounge
Breakfast (8-8:30 a.m.)
Breakfast Provided
Keynote Session (8:45-9:30 a.m.)
Active Learning Strategies
Tracey Pritchard & Carolyn Smith

Break (9:30-10 a.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Session Block (10-10:40 a.m.)
Panel Discussion: Misconceptions about Students & Technology
Melanie Comer, Christine Colella, Deborah Gray, Melanie Kroger-Jarvis, Myrna Little, Yvette Pryse, Seth Thompson
Session Block (10:40 a.m.-noon)
Concept Mapping: Using iThoughts & Mind Meister
Lu Ann Reed

Promoting Student Engagement through Technology
Jamie Leslie & Richard Prior

Lunch (noon-1:30 p.m.)
Buffet Lunch Provided
Session Block (1:30-2:50 p.m.)
Book Widgets
Melanie Comer & Emily Myers
Clips
Kathe Ballman & Steve McKinney
Break (2:50-3 p.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Session Block (3-4:20 p.m.)
Assignment Substitution: Adobe Spark
Emily Myers
VR, Gaming & Nurse Maker Spaces
Matt Rota & DAAP Faculty
Activity Block (4:20-5:30 p.m.) Meet-and-Greet with Presenters, Exhibitors and Sponsors

Wednesday, July 18 Expand

  Conference Sessions
Guest Services (8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.)
Registration, Exhibitor Help Desk, Speaker Lounge
Breakfast (8-8:30 a.m.)
Breakfast Provided
Keynote Session (8:45-9:30 a.m.)
How the iPad Changed My Life: A Faculty Member's Journey
Nicole Garritano
Break (9:30-9:40 a.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Session Block (9:40-11 a.m.)
Geting Started with the iPad
Yvette Pryse & Seth Thompson
Simulation 2.0
Sara Dawson
Session Block (11 a.m.-12:20 p.m.)
Telehealth/Telepsych
Lee Tyson, Kathe Ballman & Susan Brammer
Taking the Skills Lab Paperless
Lu Ann Reed & Tasha Turner-Bicknell
Lunch (12:20-1 p.m.)
Buffet Lunch Provided
Session Block (1-2:20 p.m.)
Virtual Video Classrooms: Connecting Students & Learning through Padlet & Flipgrid
Robin Stamm
Academic Partnerships: Levaraging the iPad in Clinical Practice
Matt Rota, Yvette Pryse, UC Health Representatives
Break (2:20-2:30 p.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Session Block (2:30-3:50 p.m.)
Interacting with Native iPad Apps
Devon Lee
Limiting Digital Distractions
Seth Thompson & Emily Myers
Session (4-5 p.m.)
Learning Communities
Activity Block (5-6 p.m.) Mindfulness Relaxation, Meditation and Yoga
Kimberly McGinnis

Thursday, July 19 Expand

  Conference Sessions
Guest Services
(8 a.m.-2:30 p.m.)
Registration, Exhibitor Help Desk, Speaker Lounge
Breakfast
(8-8:30 a.m.)
Morning Refreshments
Session Block (9-10:20 a.m.) BeSAFE
Angela Clark, TriHealth Representatives, Steve McKinney & Emily Myers
Break (10:20-10:30 a.m.) Morning Break (with Sponsors)
Session Block (10:30-11:50 a.m.)


HealthKit & ResearchKit
Apple Representative
Lunch & Panel Discussion (noon-12:45 p.m.)
Panel Discussion: Leadership, Faculty & IT Q-and-A
Mandi Cafasso, Keely Harding, Jamie Leslie, Richard Prior, Yvette Pryse & Matt Rota