Nursing

Agenda

Day 1 Agenda
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Guest Services Available (Registration, Speaker Lounge, Exhibitor Help Desk)
8 - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast, 3rd Floor Atrium
8:30 - 8:45 a.m.
Welcome
Matthew Rota & Denise Gormley
Room 103
8:45 - 9:30 a.m.
Keynote: Innovation Inside the Box
Drew Boyd
Room 103
9:30 - 10 a.m.
Break
10 - 10:40 a.m.
Session: Digital Engagement in an Online Course
Christine Colella
Room 103
10:40 - Noon Session Block: Clips
Kathe Ballman & Steve McKinney
Room 288
Session Block: Getting Started with the iPad
Yvette Pryse & Seth Thompson
Room 101
Noon - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch, 3rd Floor Atrium
1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
Session Block: Creating Student Workbooks with Keynote & Numbers
Emily Myers
Room 288
Session Block: Simulation-Based Learning
Robin Wagner & Kathe Ballman
Room 288
2:50 - 3 p.m.
Break, 3rd Floor Atrium
3 - 4:20 p.m.
Session Block: Student Response Systems
Richard Prior & Jamie Leslie
Room 288
Session Block: VR & Gaming & Nurse Maker Spaces
Chris Collins
Room 274
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Sponsor Reception
Day 2 Agenda
8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Guest Services Available (Registration, Speaker Lounge, Exhibitor Help Desk)
8 - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast, 3rd Floor Atrium
8:45 - 9:30 a.m.
Session: Curriculum Redesign with iPads: Innovations in the Accelerated Program
Eileen Werdman
Room 103
9:30 - 9:40 a.m.
Break (Light Refreshments)
9:40 - 11 a.m.
Session Block: Using Canvas on the iPad
Mark Lim
Room 101
Session Block: Productivity Tools
Emily Myers
Room 312
11 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
Session Block: Taking the Skills Lab Paperless
Lu Ann Reed & Tasha Turner-Bicknell
Room 288
Session Block: ID Best Practices
Mitch Camfield
Room 312
12:20 - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch, 3rd Floor Atrium
1:45 - 2:30 p.m.
Session: Sustainable Change
Robin Wagner
Room 103

2:30 - 3 p.m.
Break (Light Refreshments)
3 - 4 p.m.
One Note & One Drive: Efficiency in Note Taking and Storage
Juan Lopez-Rosado & Mark Lim
Room 288
4 - 5 p.m.
Session Block: Test Integrity: Examsoft & Examity
Matt Rota & Juan Lopez-Rosado
Room 288
Session Block: Gamification in an Online Environment
Kevin Doerr & Elaine Miller
Room 288
5 - 6 p.m.
Reception and Tour of 1819 Innovation Hub
Day 3 Agenda
8 a.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Guest Services Available (Registration, Speaker Lounge, Exhibitor Help Desk)
8:30 - 9 a.m. Breakfast, 3rd Floor Atrium
9 - 10:20 a.m.
Research Focus: VR & Telemedicine
Sue Brammer & Mitch Camfield
Room 101
Research Focus: Be Safe: A Mobile Guide for Nurses Responding to the Opioid Overdoses Outside the ER
Angie Clark
Room 103
10:20 - 10:30 a.m.
Break
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
Session Block: Innovations in Health Care Technology
Amy Fathman
Room 103
Session Block: Apple Health Kit & Research Kit
Room 103
11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Wrap Up: Creating a Road Map: Where Do We Go from Here?
Matthew Rota, Denise Gormley, Donna Green
Room 103
12:15 p.m.
Grab-and-Go Lunch