Agenda

Monday, July 16 (Pre-Conference) Expand

  Pre-Conference Sessions
Guest Services (8 a.m.-4 p.m.)
Registration, Exhibitor Help Desk, Speaker Lounge
Morning Seminars (8-9:30 a.m.)
Keys to an Apple Distinguished Program
Matt Rota, Evelyn Fleider, Tracy Kilfoil & Tracy Pritchard
Apple Teacher Certification
Devon Lee & Juan Rosado
Everyone Can Code
TBA
iBooks Author Boot Camp
Melanie Bauer & Emily Myers
Break (9:30-10 a.m.) Refreshments Provided
Morning Seminars Continued (10-11:30 a.m.)
Keys to an Apple Distinguished Program
Apple Teacher Certification
Everyone Can Code
iBooks Author Boot Camp
Lunch (11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.)
Lunch Provided
Afternoon Seminars (12:30-2 p.m.)
Keys to an Apple Distinguished Program Apple Teacher Certification Everyone Can Code iBooks Author Boot Camp
Break (2-2:30 p.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Afternoon Seminars Continued (2:30-4 p.m.)
Keys to an Apple Distinguished Program Apple Teacher Certification Everyone Can Code iBooks Author Boot Camp
Afternoon seminars offer a repeat of morning sessions to allow attendees to participate in two of four sessions.

Tuesday, July 17 Expand

  Conference Sessions
Guest Services (8 a.m.-5 p.m.)
Registration, Exhibitor Help Desk, Speaker Lounge
Breakfast (8-8:30 a.m.)
Breakfast Provided
Conference Kickoff (8:30-8:45 a.m.)
Welcome Address
Greer Glazer
Keynote (8:45-9:30 a.m.)
Active Learning Strategies
Tracy Pritchard & Carolyn Smith
Break (9:30-10 a.m.)
Morning Break (with Sponsors)
Session (10-10:40 a.m.)
Panel Discussion: Misconceptions about Students & Technology
Yevette Pryse, Melanie Bauer, Christine Collela, Melanie Kroger-Jarvis, Seth Thompson
Session Block (10:40 a.m.-noon)
Concept Mapping: Using iThoughts & Mind Meister
Lu Ann Reed
Pre-Class Quizzes, Question & Answer Personal Response Systems
Jamie Leslie & Richard Prior
Lunch (noon-1 p.m.)
Buffet Lunch Provided
Session Block (1-2:20 p.m.)
Book Widgets
Melanie Bauer & Emily Myers
Clips
Kathe Ballman & Richard Prior
Break (2:20-2:30 p.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Session Block (2:30-3:50 p.m.)
Assignment Substitution: Adobe Spark
Emily Myers
VR, Gaming & Nurse Maker-Spaces
Matt Rota & College of Design, Architecture, Art & Planning (DAAP) Representatives
Session (4-5:30 p.m.)
Sponsor Reception

Wednesday, July 18 Expand

  Conference Sessions
Guest Services (8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.)
Registration, Exhibitor Help Desk, Speaker Lounge
Breakfast (8-8:30 a.m.)
Breakfast Provided
Keynote Session (8:45-9:30 a.m.)
How the iPad Changed My Life: A Faculty Member's Journey
Nicole Garritano
Break (9:30-9:40 a.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Session Block (9:40-11 a.m.)
Geting Started with the iPad
Yvette Pryse & Seth Thompson
Simulation 2.0
Sara Dawson
Session Block (11 a.m.-12:20 p.m.)
Telehealth/Telepsych
Lee Tyson & Kathe Ballman
Taking the Skills Lab Paperless
Lu Ann Reed & Tasha Turner-Bicknell
Lunch (12:20-1 p.m.)
Buffet Lunch Provided
Session Block (1-2:20 p.m.)
Virtual Video Classrooms: Connecting Students & Learning through Padlet & Flipgrid
Robin Stamm
Academic Partnerships: Levaraging the iPad in Clinical Practice
Matt Rota, Yvette Pryse, UC Health Representatives
Break (2:20-2:30 p.m.)
Refreshments Provided
Session Block (2:30-3:50 p.m.)
TBA
TBA
Session (4-5 p.m.)
Learning Communities
Activity Block (7-8:30 p.m.) Mindfulness Relaxation, Meditation and Yoga

Thursday, July 19 Expand

  Conference Sessions
Guest Services
(8 a.m.-2:30 p.m.)
Registration, Exhibitor Help Desk, Speaker Lounge
Breakfast
(8-8:30 a.m.)
Morning Refreshments
Session Block (8:30-9:50 a.m.) HealthKit & ResearchKit
Break (9:50-10:20 a.m.) Morning Break (with Sponsors)
Session Block (10:30-11:50 a.m.)

Interprofessional Collaboration and Rounding
Denise Gormley, Jessica Hill & Jahmeel Israel
BeSAFE
Angela Clark, TriHealth Representatives, Steve McKinney & Emily Myers
Lunch & Panel Discussion (noon-12:45 p.m.)
Panel Discussion: Leadership, Faculty & IT Q-and-A
Mandi Cafasso, Keely Harding, Nicole Garritano, Richard Prior & Jamie Leslie